CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:118 E82805

Mr. Jason Woodruff
The Wire Source, LLC.
3050 Royal Blvd. South
Suite 155
Alpharetta, GA 30022

RE: The tariff classification of phosphate coated music wire from Germany.

Dear Mr. Woodruff:

In your letter dated May 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You stated that the subject merchandise is a round phosphate coated music wire which is made of nonalloyed high carbon steel. The diameter of the wire will range from .008 - .250 inches. The music wire will be available in coils, cores, reels and spools. Primarily, the music wire will be sold to spring manufacturers.

The applicable subheading for the phosphate coated music wire will be 7217.10.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wire of iron or nonalloy steel: not plated or coated, whether or not polished: other: round wire. The duty rate will be 2.6% ad valorem. All of your music wire will fall under this 8-digit subheading. Based upon your submission, there will be several statistical suffixes for your merchandise depending upon the carbon percentage by weight, the diameter of the wire and whether or not the item(s) is (are) heat treated. But the duty rate will remain at 2.6% ad valorem for all of the round phosphate coated music wire.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division